Santa Fe Competition


This trip has some variables that are unknown at this time.  Please pay attention to the varied return times based on scenario #1 and scenario #2.  We are hoping for a good result and will be returning late if that’s the case.

Report time:  5:30am

Load:  5:30am – 6:00am

Departure Time: 6:00am


Arrival Time: 9:30am

Warm-up Time: 10:15am

Performance Time: 11:15am

Prelim Awards:  5:00pm


Scenario 1

Departure time:  5:30pm

Dinner Stop:  6:00 – 7:00pm

Apx return home: 10:00pm


Scenario 2

All times dependent on finals performance time

Dinner:  5:30 – ?

Warm-up time:  ?

Finals Awards:  10:30pm

Departure:  11:00pm

Apx return home: 2am


All times are variable based on conditions of the show and traffic.


10/10/16 Update

Seminole Sound Recap

Best Drum Major

Best Percussion

Best Brass

Best Woodwinds

2nd Place in Division


Thank you to those of you who came out to support us this weekend.  It’s always more enjoyable for the students to perform in front of a friendly crowd that’s cheering for them.  We hope many of you can make it to Gainesville for our next competition.


10/3 Update

Garage sale was a great success! We raised over $1000with over 20 students present and participating it’s safe to say we’ll be doing it again in the future!  Thank you to those families who participated in working or donating items.

Friday Nights

In part due to past weather earlier this year, we’ll be holding rehearsals for the next 3 Friday nights.  The calendar has been updated to reflect this.  Please work to ensure your student can attend.



There is never a bad time to get pictures of the Scarlet Regiment in action.  Please save these pictures and/or send them to Mr. Dawson ( for safe keeping.


Also, if you’re looking for action shots of your student(s) go here:



To Scarlet Regiment Alumni Taylor and Ryan for their Drum Corps International World Championship win this past Saturday night, performing with the Bluecoats.  Their show entitled “Down side up” was an innovative and ground breaking show giving their organization its first World Championship in its 44 year history!  




For more information on the Bluecoats 

For more information on Drum Corps International


Remind Text Messaging

Please sign up for the remind text messaging service.  This is a free service we use to quickly distribute important information pertaining to the activities of the program.

Student Remind Code

Volunteer Remind Code

7/7/16 Update

Band camp isn’t long now and I hope you’re getting excited, I know I am!  For the Winds, exercises will be posted soon for you to begin looking over.  For those of you who have done this before, THEY ARE NOT the same.

This is an FAQ that gives you a little extra help in getting prepared for band camp.  Please read over it.  Band FAQ


6/30/16 Update


Thank you to all of you who came out to get your registration paperwork turned in.  Getting paperwork done before band camp is a big help in ensuring a successful camp and marching band season.

To those of you who were unable to make it, please bring in your paperwork ASAP.  The band room is currently open on Tuesday’s and Thursday’s from 10am – 2pm.  If you bring your completed paperwork and band camp check for $150, you can deposit it into the box.  You may also drop off completed paperwork at the school front office.  PLEASE put it in an envelope and make it attention to BAND or MR. DAWSON.  (please check back with Mr. Dawson to ensure paperwork has been received).


Physicals need to be completed prior to band camp and the clinic here on the NEHI campus is available and provides FREE physicals.  Please contact them to schedule an appointment.

School insurance will be available starting July 1st.  Visit to purchase it.


2016 – 2017

Marching Season is HERE!

Please go to our Registration page to download our Registration Packet and for helpful information regarding Band Camp.

Visit the Program tab for information regarding our show this coming year.


Congratulations to the 2016 – 2017

Scarlet Regiment Leadership Team:

Drum Major: Greg M., Asst. Drum Major Martin P.

Band President: Debora C., Band Vice President: Sanel R.

Percussion Capt: Joseph C.

Guard Captain: Cindy N.

Woodwind Capt: Sydney R.

Brass Capt: Debora C.

High Brass SL: Chloé B.

Low Brass SL: Jessica B.

High Woodwind SL: Sydney R.

Sax/Low Woodwind SL: Kacie B.

Uniform Managers: Saritaa S., Kacie B.

Librarians: Nate M., Shalyn M.

Equipment Manager: Garrison B.

Historian: Saritaa S.